CASE#: 25A5005663
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/17/2025 1650 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Natural Hill Road, Coventry, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Baylee Messier
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of a domestic dispute at a residence on Natural Hill Road in Coventry, VT. At the conclusion of the investigation, Baylee Messier, age 24 of Coventry, VT, was issued a citation to appear in Orleans Criminal Court on January 6th 2026 on a charge of domestic assault.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/6/2025 8:30AM
COURT: Orleans Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Aaron Leonard, Trooper
Vermont State Police – Derby
35 Crawford Road,
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881