December 3, 2025

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5005511

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025 1901 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Lowell, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Nicholas Leblanc                                             

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of a domestic dispute at a residence on VT Route 100 in Lowell, VT. At the conclusion of the investigation, Nicholas Leblanc, age 24 of Lowell, VT, was issued a citation to appear in Orleans Criminal Court on January 6th, 2026, on a charge of domestic assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/6/2025 8:30AM          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov