December 16, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges and Offenders

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011155

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: December 16, 2025, at 0930 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Operation Without Consent of Owner, Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)

ACCUSED: Scott Keithan

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT.

ACCUSED: Michelle Vance

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT.

VIOLATION: Aggravated Operation Without Consent of Owner

VICTIM: Christina Miller

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 14, 2025, at approximately 0927 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the of a stolen motor vehicle in the Town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers were informed by Christina Miller (46), she had loaned her vehicle to Scott Keithan (50) of St. Johnsbury for several hours, but he was now refusing to return it. During the course of the investigation it was also determined, Michelle Vance (44), of Lyndon was also operating the vehicle from 12/13/25 through 12/15/25 knowing the vehicle needed to be returned to its owner.

Troopers located the vehicle at Vance’s residence on 12/16/25 and then located Keithan and Vance as they were attempting to leave Vance’s residence. Vance was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/05/2026 at 0830 hours.

Keithan was placed under arrest and was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Keithan was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/05/2026 at 0830 hours.

ACCUSED: Scott Keithan

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/5/2026 at 0830 hours.            

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

ACCUSED: Michelle Vance

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Not Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111