MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B3005095
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/16/2025 at 0939 hours.
STREET: Vermont Route 9
TOWN: Woodford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Notch Road
WEATHER: Clear and 20 degrees.
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry with patches of wet asphalt.
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Isabella Thurber
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Ram 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Ryan Astley
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Spofford, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Gladiator
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: SVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a two car head on crash on Route 9 near Notch Road in the Town of Woodford. Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 (Thurber) was travelling east on Route 9 when she lost control on a slick part of the roadway. Thurber's vehicle crossed the centerline and struck vehicle #2 (Astley) as it travelled east on Route 9.
Both vehicles appeared to be totaled and Astley was transported to SVMC for evaluation of minor injuries. Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Bennington Rural Fire Department, Bennington Rescue Squad, and Walt's Towing.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421