December 16, 2025

Derby Barracks / crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5006725                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 12/16/2025   0732 hours

STREET: VT RT 14

TOWN: Albany

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vance Rd

WEATHER: cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: light snow cover

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jericho Thatcher

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front end

INJURIES: none

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Shannon Smith

AGE: 46

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Edge

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end

INJURIES: none

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 12/16/2025, at approximately 0732 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a two-vehicle crash on VT RT 14 in the Town of Albany, VT. Upon troopers arrival, the operators were identified as Jericho Thatcher, 18, of Barton VT, and Shannon Smith, 46, of Marshfield VT. Investigation revealed Smith was traveling north on VT RT 14 and was stopped for a school bus when Thatcher, also traveling north crested a knoll behind them and could not stop in time, subsequently rear-ending the back of Smith’s vehicle. All involved parties reported no injury.