December 16, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008695

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charney                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/16/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Corey Hunt (DOB 08/14/1990)                                               

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12/16/2025 at approximately 0854 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a residence in Northfield for the report of a family fight. Through further investigation Troopers identified Corey Hunt (DOB 08/14/1990) had committed the crime of Aggravated Domestic Assault when he caused pain and fear to a family member. Corey Hunt was arrested and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Corey Hunt was then transported to the Northeast Correctional Facility and held on bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2025          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Image Included