CASE#: 25B3005168
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/21/25 @ 1830 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: South Street, Bennington
VIOLATION: DUI #3
ACCUSED: Haley Batchelder
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks were notified of a possible impaired operator in the town of Pownal. Troopers located the suspected vehicle and after multiple observed motor vehicle violations, a traffic stop was initiated on South Street in Bennington. The operator was identified as Haley Batchelder (47). Investigation revealed that Batchelder had operated a vehicle while under the influence. Batchelder was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Shaftsbury. Batchelder was processed and released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/5/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of