December 21, 2025

Berlin Barracks- Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008793

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Skylar Velasquez                           

STATION: VSP Berlin                  

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/20/2025 at 2320 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Herring Brook Rd, Moretown

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release, Interference with Access to Emergency Services

ACCUSED: Dustin Herring                            

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault. Investigation revealed Dustin Herring caused bodily injury to a domestic partner. Investigation determined Herring was in violation of Court Ordered Conditions of Release not to consume alcohol. Herring was placed under arrest and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Herring was issued conditions of release to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/22/2025 at 1230 hours..

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/22/2025 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED