November 8, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1008761                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/08/2025 at approximately 0612 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound

TOWN: Weathersfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 52.5

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James A. Barker

AGE: 20    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, New Hampshire

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda

VEHICLE MODEL: Mazda6

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/08/2025, at approximately 0612 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 northbound in the area of mile marker 52.5 in the Town of Weathersfield. Investigation determined that the operator was traveling northbound at a speed too fast for the existing roadway conditions and was also distracted while driving. The operator lost control of the vehicle, overcorrected, and subsequently traveled off the right side of the roadway into the ditch, where the vehicle overturned and came to rest on its roof on the shoulder of the roadway. The operator was identified as James A. Barker, 20, of Claremont, New Hampshire. The operator sustained minor injury and declined transport by EMS. The vehicle sustained totaling damage. Interstate 91 remained open during the investigation, though traffic was slowed for a short period while the vehicle was removed. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Ascutney Fire Department and Golden Cross Ambulance. The vehicle was removed by Legendary Towing.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov