November 8, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release - Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004904

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                   

STATION: New Haven                     

CONTACT#: 802 - 388 - 4919

DATE/TIME: 11/08/2025 at 1758 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 7 / Dog Team Rd, New Haven, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Morgan B. Brunell                                          

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/08/2025 at approximately 1758 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were on patrol on US Route 7. After observing several motor vehicle violations Troopers initiated a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Morgan Brunell (37).

While speaking with Brunell, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. Brunell was ultimately arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Brunell issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on November 17th, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED