CASE#: 25A5006041
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Anthony Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 11/08/2025 / 0526 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100, Lowell
VIOLATION: Burglary
VICTIM: Lowell General Store
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/08/2025, at approximately 0526 hours, the Vermont State Police was advised of a burglary at the Lowell General Store, located on VT RT 100 in the Town of Lowell. Preliminary investigation revealed a subject broke a store window around 12:07 AM and later entered through the window around 1:58 AM. Once inside, the masked subject stole various shelf items and cash from the register. A photo of the masked subject is attached.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Tpr. Rice at anthony.rice@vermont.gov, or call 802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.