CASE#: 25A4010072
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/10/25 @ 2311 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St Wells River, VT
VIOLATION: DLS and Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Nicholas Lawliss
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop based on an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Lawliss. Investigation revealed that Lawliss was operating with a criminally suspended license as well as violating active conditions of release. Lawliss was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Lawliss was later released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/26/2025 @ 0800 hours
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111