November 17, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4010276

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/15/2025 @ 2220

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St. Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Matthew Mitchell                                           

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers were dispatched to an intoxicated male in Lyndon. Troopers were advised that the male, later identified as Mitchell, had left the scene in a vehicle and drove away in a negligent manner. Troopers were able to locate Mitchell and investigation revealed that Mitchell had operated under the influence. Mitchell was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury. Mitchell was released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/01/2025 @ 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111