November 16, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:      25A40101284             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trp. David Hastings
STATION:    St. Johnsbury Barracks        
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/16/25
STREET: Interstate 91 North
TOWN: Sheffield
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 151
WEATHER:    Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Joshua Petersen
AGE:   17  
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: A4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate
INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 16, 2025, at approximately 1:43 PM, Vermont State Police responded to a single-vehicle crash on I-91 North near Mile Marker 151 in Sheffield, VT. Investigation revealed Joshua Petersen (17) was travelling north on I-91 when he lost control of his vehicle on snow-covered roads before striking a guardrail and entering the median. The vehicle had moderate damage to it's passenger side as a result of the collision. Petersen was not injured in the crash.