CASE#: 25A3007948
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 11/15/2025, 0710 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marshfield, VT
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault / Burglary / Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Thomas Boggs-Harte
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/15/25 at 0710 hours, the Vermont State Police received a 911 hang-up call of an active domestic assault. The victim reported that an ex-partner had assaulted them on the morning of 11/15/2025. Troopers subsequently investigated the incident and Boggs-Harte was charged with the above violations.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of