November 16, 2025

Williston Barracks / LSA

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009057

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 16, 2025 at approximately 0253 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 7351 VT Route 116, St. George, VT

VIOLATION:

  • Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Cole Manchester                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 16, 2025 at approximately 0253 hours the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle crash in the area of 7351 VT Route 116 int the town of St. George, VT.

Troopers observed a Ford F-150 off the southbound shoulder in a ditch with significant damage. On scene, evidence showed the vehicle struck a telephone pole causing property damage and the operator of the vehicle left the scene without reporting the crash.

The operator was later identified as Cole Manchester (21) of Bristol, VT. Manchester was located and issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer to the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 30, 2025 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden