VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4010640
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode, Trooper Ryan Underhill, Trooper Chris Santic, Trooper Benjamin Goodwin, and Trooper Jacob Fox
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11-26-2025 at approximately 2147 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Elm St, St Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charge
- Assault Domestic – Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Rafael Owens
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/26/2025, at approximately 2147 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Elm St, in St Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Rafael Owens (43) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Owens at his residence shortly thereafter. Further revealed Owens was wanted for the original charge of Domestic Assault.
Upon successful identification of Owens and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Owens was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12-1-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov