VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4010642
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill, Trooper Nathan Rode, Trooper Chris Santic, and Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11-26-2025, at approximately 2318 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Peacham Rd, Danville, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges
- 23 VSA 1201(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 DUI #1 > LEGAL LIMIT
- 23 VSA 1128(a) Misdemeanor 2 LEAVING SCENE OF CRASH - PROPERTY DAMAGE
- 23 VSA 1091(a) Misdemeanor 3 VEHICLE OPERATION - CARELESS OR NEGLIGENT
- 23 VSA 674(a)(1) Misdemeanor 4 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED
ACCUSED: Hunter Briggs
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/26/2025, at approximately 2318 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Peacham Rd, in Danville, VT, when they learned Hunter Briggs (20) of Danville was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Briggs at his residence shortly thereafter.
Upon successful identification of Briggs and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Briggs was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 12/1/2025, at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $50 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12-1-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.