CASE#: 25B3004786
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 11/21/2025 @ 2344 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ladd Road & S Stream Road, Pownal
VIOLATION: Eluding a Police Officer, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Nathan P Rowe
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police attempted to stop an orange Polaris Expedition on South Stream Road in the town of Pownal. The operator, identified as Nathan P Rowe (47) of Bennington, failed to stop for Troopers on multiple occasions and was operating in a negligent manner. Vermont State Police did not pursue the vehicle, and it was later located hidden in the woods off of Rowdy Creek Road. On 11/22/25 at approximately 2001 hours, Rowe turned himself in at the Shaftsbury Barracks where he was placed under arrest for the above charges. After processing, Rowe was released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/12/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges. Rowe was also issued numerous Vermont Civil Violation Complaints, totaling 4 points and waiver penalties of $1192.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of