November 26, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004709

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Stevens                        

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/21/2025 @ 2220 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: American Legion, Pownal

VIOLATION: False Information to a Police Officer, Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Elizabeth Rowe                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were investigating a criminal incident that had occurred a few days prior in which a UTV had failed to stop for multiple police units. During that investigation, Troopers spoke with Elizabeth Rowe (46) of Bennington Vermont about the incident. Rowe provided false information during that conversation in order to steer the direction of the investigation away from the person of interest. On 11/22/25 Rowe was located at her residence and placed under arrest, at which point Rowe resisted Troopers taking her into custody. Rowe was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/12/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2025 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached