November 26, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Eluding a Police Officer

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004709

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens                           

STATION:  Shaftsbury                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/14/25 @ 2244 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South St / Weeks St, Bennington

VIOLATION: Eluding a Police Officer

ACCUSED: Nathan P Rowe                                               

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers attempted to stop an orange Polaris Expedition traveling on South Street in the town of Bennington. The operator failed to stop for both Troopers and Bennington Police Department after initiating emergency lights and sirens. Through investigation, it was determined the operator of the UTV was Nathan P Rowe (47) of Bennington, Vermont. Rowe was placed under arrest for the above charge on 11/22/25 and later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/12/25 at 0830 hours. Rowe was also issued numerous Vermont Civil Violation Complaints, totaling 6 points and waiver penalties of $1354.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2025 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA  

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached