MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5005063
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/19/25, 1437 Hours
STREET: VT Route 125
TOWN: Ripton, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lincoln Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brenda Foley
AGE: 63
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Lucy Parker
AGE: 40
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ripton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/19/25 at approximately 1427 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 125 near Lincoln Rd in the Town of Ripton, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Brenda Foley and the operator of vehicle #2 as Lucy Parker. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 had come to a stop on the road because a truck traveling in the opposite direction had gone over the center line of the roadway. Vehicle #1 did not stop in time before striking vehicle #2.
VSP was assisted by the Addison County Sheriff's Office, and the Ripton Fire Department.