November 19, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006294                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/18/25  @ 23:49 Hrs.
STREET: I-91 S
TOWN: Hartland
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 66 southbound
WEATHER:    Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Phillip L. Falk
AGE: 47      
SEAT BELT? NO
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: X1
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side front end
INJURIES: NA
HOSPITAL: NA

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were called to respond to a single vehicle crash on I-91 South, near Mile Marker 66. Upon arrival Troopers located a black BMW that had crashed into the guardrail on the Interstate bridge near the above location. During the investigation, Troopers noticed signs of impairment, which led to the arrest of Phillip L. Falk for suspicion of DUI. Falk was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division on 01/27/2025 at 08:30 Hrs.

LODGED - LOCATION: NA   
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Not available
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Windsor @ Woodstock
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2025     08:30 hours     

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of