CASE: 25B2006302
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 11/19/2025 at approximately 1121 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Gifford Medical Center, Randolph, Vermont
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Randy Oakes
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of an individual at Gifford Medical Center who was making threatening statements toward another person. Troopers investigated and determined that the individual, Randy Oakes, 66, of Bethel had an active in-state arrest warrant for failure to appear on charges of domestic assault and interference with access to emergency services. Oakes was taken into custody without incident, issued a criminal citation, and was transported to Southern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/20/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of