CASE#: 25A1007876
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 9th, 2025 at approximately 1756 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 12 / Municipal Turnaround, Elmore
VIOLATION: DUI, Criminal DLS, Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Aaron Alexander
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Conway, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 9th, 2025, at approximately 1756 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement on a section of VT Rt 12 near the municipal turnaround in Elmore. A vehicle was observed traveling at a high rate of speed and was found to be traveling 70mph in a posted 50mph zone, a violation of 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.
A traffic stop was initiated and the operator was identified as Aaron Alexander (60) of North Conway. Upon an NCIC query of the operator, it was discovered that Alexander had an active warrant for his arrest. A DMV query then revealed that the operator also held a criminally suspended license. While speaking with Alexander, Troopers then noticed signs of impairment. The operator refused to participate in SFSTs and was subsequently placed under arrest.
Alexander was transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex and lodged on $200 bail. He was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court on October 10th, 2025, at 1230 hours and a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 12th, 2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: October 10th, 2025 / 1230 hours
COURT: Washington
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of