October 9, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2007505

TROOPER: Jared Blair                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: October 9, 2025 @ 0852 hours

LOCATION: Vt Rt 105 & Colton Rd, Sheldon, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Dematos

AGE: 59
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Traverse

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL:  N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jamie Raymo

AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: rear end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL:  N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 9, 2025, at approximately 0852 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a two vehicle motor vehicle crash on Vt Rt 105 near Colton Rd in the town of Sheldon.

Troopers arrived on scene and determined VEH 1 to be a maroon Chevrolet Traverse, operated by Joseph Dematos (59). VEH 2 was a white Ford F-250, operated by Jamie Raymo (34). Preliminary investigation revealed Raymo was traveling East on Rt 105 and had stopped to turn left onto Colton Rd. Dematos was also traveling East on Rt 105 and failed to stop before colliding with the rear end of Raymo’s vehicle.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Sheldon Fire Department and Larose’s Towing.

This crash is still under investigation.

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov