MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3007128
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/09/2025
STREET: Main St. / Carroll Rd.
TOWN: Waitsfield
WEATHER: Clear and Cool
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black Top and Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Avery Long
AGE: 63
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: B2 Bus Chassis
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to the front bumper
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kirsten Seibert
AGE: 63
SEAT BELT? Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Volt
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage to the passenger side body panels
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/09/2025 at approximately 1318 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash located at the intersection of Main St. and Carroll Rd. in the Town of Waitsfield. Troopers arrived and determined that Kirsten Seibert was traveling south on Main St. while driving a 2014 Chevrolet Volt. Avery Long was making a left turn to travel north on Main St. from Carroll Rd. while driving a 2022 Freightliner Bus. Long failed to yield the right of way while making a left turn from Carroll Rd. onto Main St. Seibert was traveling south when Long entered her lane resulting in a collision. The Bus operated by Long had no passengers at the time of the crash. Both parties were screened by EMS and reported no injuries. The roadway was cleared of all hazards and normal flow of traffic resumed.