October 10, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2007543              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau

STATION: St. Albans                               

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: October 10, 2025, at 1826 hours

STREET: VT 105

TOWN: Sheldon, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Kane Rd.

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Aryanna Fleming

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstour

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial / Catastrophic

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Andrea Dillner

AGE: 36

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2000

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Extreme front end

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center - University of Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

At about 6:27 p.m. Friday, Oct. 10, 2025, the Vermont State Police attempted to stop a silver vehicle for speeding on Vermont Route 105 just west of Colton Road in the town of Sheldon. The vehicle failed to stop and continued west on Route 105 at a high rate of speed. The trooper ceased the attempt to stop the vehicle and did not pursue it. About two minutes later, the trooper came upon the scene of a crash involving the same silver vehicle and a 2000 Toyota Tundra. Investigation revealed that Vehicle No. 1, a 2010 Honda Crosstour operated by Aryanna Flemming, 18, of Enosburgh, went off the westbound shoulder of Route 105. The car then yawed back across both lanes of travel and collided with the Toyota Tundra, which was operated by Andrea Dillner, 36, of Fletcher. Flemming was pronounced deceased at the scene. Dillner was transported to Northwestern Medical Center in St. Albans and then transferred to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington for treatment of serious injuries. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Sheldon Fire Department, Enosburgh Ambulance, and AmCare Ambulance. This section of Route 105 was closed during the course of the investigation.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993