October 11, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007912
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                  
STATION: Williston                   
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 10th, 2025 at approximately 2050 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 108 S / Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church, Stowe
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Julia Xu-Levine                                                
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Staten Island, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 10th, 2025, at approximately 2050 hours, multiple Lamoille County police agencies conducted a Sobriety Checkpoint on VT Rt 108 S by Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Stowe. Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks spoke to an operator of a vehicle who exhibited signs of impairment.

The operator, identified as Julia Xu-Levine (42) of Staten Island, NY, was screened and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the Stowe Police Department and processed. Xu-Levine was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 26th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y 
COURT DATE/TIME: November 26th, 2025 / 1230 hours    
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of