October 7, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005516
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Clark                            
STATION: Royalton            
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/06/25 // 1137hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: Stackpole Rd, Barnard
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice, Violation of Conditions of Release, Negligent Operation, Domestic Assault, Possession

ACCUSED: Mark Sutton Jr                                                
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient - VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of an assault in a moving vehicle on VT Route 107 in the town of Bethel. Troopers responded and later located the vehicle on Stackpole Rd in the town of Barnard. The operator, identified as Mark Sutton Jr (25) of VT, was found to have an active extraditable arrest warrant out of New Hampshire. Investigation revealed that Sutton had committed the offenses Negligent Operation and Domestic Assault. Sutton was also found to be in violation of court ordered conditions of release and was found to be in possession of a controlled substance. Sutton was placed under arrest and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, where he was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 10/07/25 at 1230hrs to answer to the charges. Sutton was later transported to Southern State Correctional Facility where he was lodged on a combined $90,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME:10/07/25 // 1230hrs          
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF      
BAIL: $90,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED