October 6, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5004433

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 10/03/2025, 2328 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 17

TOWN: Addison

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Otter Creek Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nathanael S. Pegues

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ticonderoga, New York

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Audi

VEHICLE MODEL: A4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A 

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 3, 2025, at approximately 2328 hours, Troopers responded to a single motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 17 near the intersection with Otter Creek Road in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling west on Vermont Route 17 when it left the roadway and traveled onto the westbound shoulder of Vermont Route 17. V#1 came to an upright position of uncontrolled rest on the westbound shoulder, facing west. No injuries resulted.

The operator of V#1 was identified as Nathanael S. Pegues (21) of Ticonderoga, New York. While speaking to Pegues, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Pegues was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Further investigation revealed that Pegues was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a motor vehicle in which he was in control. Pegues did not have an ignition interlock device installed in the vehicle.

Pegues was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Pegues was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on October 20, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department, Addison Fire Department, and MiddState Towing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included