September 23, 2025

St Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4008481

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/23/2025, 1100 hours

STREET: VT RT 15

TOWN: Walden

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rowell Rd

WEATHER: Rainy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: William Desrochers

AGE: 68

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VIOLATION: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 23, 2025, at approximately 1100 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash involving a Toyota RAV4 off the road on VT RT 15 near Rowell RD in the town of Walden. The operator was traveling West on VT RT 15 when they left the roadway. The vehicle ultimately came to a position of controlled rest. The vehicle was removed from the scene; the operator sustained no injuries.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3