September 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007853

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION:   St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2025 @ approximately 1026 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: McDonald Farm Stand Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Lucas Putvain                                       

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/05/2025 at approximately 1026 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary at the McDonald Farm Stand in the town of Danville, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and talked to the owner. Upon review of the security footage, at approximately 0658 hours an unknown individual entered the store. The same individual exited the store at approximately 0659 hours. The suspect was later identified as Lucas Putvain (38) of Danville, Vermont. Putvain was later issued a citation to appear at Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on November 17, 2025, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3