September 29, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ DUI #2, Criminal DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007219

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/28/2025 at approximately 1600 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northrop Rd/Central St, Fairfield VT

VIOLATIONS:

DUI #2

Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Lyle Estus                                               

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On September 28th, 2025, at approximately 1600 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of an ATV crash in the vicinity of Northrop Rd by Central St in the town of Fairfield. The operator was identified as Lyle Estus (36) of Westford. Estus was transported to Northwest Medical Center for minor injuries resulting from the crash. Indicators of impairment were observed while speaking with Estus and was subsequently processed for DUI at Northwest Medical Center.

It was also revealed Estus’ license was criminally suspended in the State of Vermont for a prior DUI conviction.

Estus was later issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offenses.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov