CASE#: 25B2005355
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/28/2025 @ approximately 2002 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Southbound, MM 62, Hartland
VIOLATION: DUI Drug, Possession of a Controlled Substance
ACCUSED: Samuel Goodwin
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received multiple reports of a single vehicle crash on I91 southbound in the town of Hartland. VSP, Fire, and EMS responded. The operator was identified as Samuel Goodwin (42). Investigation revealed that Goodwin was operating a Chevrolet S-10 and departed the roadway and crashed into the tree line. Throughout the investigation, Goodwin was displaying signs of impairment. Additionally, a controlled substance was found on Goodwin's person. Goodwin was medically treated for injuries and issued a citation for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933