September 28, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008634

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: September 28, 2025, at approximately 1626 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St N, Wells River 

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Paul Appleton                                             

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 28, 2025, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the Wells River Library on Main St N in Wells River for a report of a male sleeping inside. Troopers determined the male was Paul Appleton and had entered the back of the library through an unlocked door. He was found to have active conditions of release, which he was in violation of. He was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks and later released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 29, 2025, at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE