CASE #: 25B4006971
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: September 25, 2025, at 2014 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mount Holly, Vermont
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Randy Baker
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 25, 2025, at approximately 2014 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a report of a family disturbance at a residence in the Town of Mount Holly. Through investigation, it was determined Randy Baker, caused pain and or serious bodily injury to a family or household member. Baker was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without Bail
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: September 26, 2025, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.