MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2005304
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025 @ approximately 2018 hours
STREET: Interstate 89 southbound
TOWN: Randolph, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 32.1
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Emma Shaw
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danvers, MA
PASSENGER: Lillian Shaw
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chesterfield, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received several reports of a vehicle that lost control and crashed into the tree line in the median on I89 southbound MM 32.1, in the town of Randolph. Fire and EMS were also dispatched. Emergency responders arrived to find two occupants entrapped in a Toyota Rav4 which was totaled. The operator was identified as Emma Shaw (29) and the passenger was identified as Lillian Shaw (25). The occupants were transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center to be treated for their injuries. The crash remains under investigation.
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933