September 26, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004073

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/25/25 @ 1655 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road, Stamford

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jacqueline Cooke                                              

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stamford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle off the road on Main Road in Stamford. Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Jacqueline Cooke (61), had gone off the road and into the ditch while attempting to pull into her driveway. Cooke displayed multiple indicators of impairment and was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Cooke was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/06/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   10/6/25 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Bennington

MUG SHOT: Attached