September 25, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5004824                      

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice

STATION: VSP DERBY                                 

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2025 @ 1003 hours

STREET: Glover Rd

TOWN: Barton

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Diane Bapp

AGE: 69

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver side doors & fenders  

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: John Richardson

AGE: 64

SEAT BELT: Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front bumper, hood, driver side fender

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/05/2025 at approximately 1003 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a two vehicle crash on Glover Rd in the Town of Barton, VT. Investigation revealed vehicle #1 operated by Diane Bapp, 69 of Barton, VT was traveling east on Elm St. Bapp then pulled into the intersection and struck vehicle #2, operated by John Richardson, 64 of Barton, VT who was traveling south on Glover Rd. Both operators sustained no injuries. Orleans EMS, Barton Fire Department,  Wright’s Towing and Taylor Automotive was dispatched to assist with the incident.