CASE#: 25B5004272
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 9/24/2025 at 1716 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Plains Rd, Salisbury, VT
VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Larry Bougor
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/24/2025 at 1716 hours, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks received a 911 call of a reported domestic assault at an address in Salisbury, VT. The victim reported a household member had assaulted them causing pain.
Troopers subsequently investigated the incident and Bougor was taken into custody without incident for the aforementioned charges. Bougor was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Bougor was ultimately flash cited to appear in Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 25th, 2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of