CASE#: 25A1006385
TROOPER: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 20, 2025 / August 22, 2025
LOCATION: 4879 VT Route 15, Cambridge
ACCUSED: Travis Daigle
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, Vermont
VIOLATION:
- Retail Theft
- Unlawful Trespass (x2)
ACCUSED: Alex Maldonado
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greensboro Bend, VT
VIOLATION:
- Aiding and Abetting Retail Theft
- Unlawful Trespass (x2)
- Operating with a Criminally Suspended License
VICTIM: Aubuchon Hardware
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 22, 2025, Vermont State Police were made aware of a retail theft that had occurred on August 20, 2025 at Aubuchon Hardware in Cambridge, Vermont. Two individuals had entered the store on August 20th and 22nd, removed merchandise from the rear door without paying retail value and drove away. Through investigative measures, the two individuals were identified as Travis Daigle (22) of Woodbury and Alex Maldonado (22) of Greensboro Bend, who had had been previously trespassed from the store. Daigle and Maldonado were located on September 23, 2025 and issued citations to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 12, 2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: November 12, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111