July 27, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Theft of building material in Isle Lamotte / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005285

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:     Sgt. Mike Kamerling                  

STATION:               St. Albans      

CONTACT#:  524-5993

DATE/TIME:  07/27/25 @ approx. 1515 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Shore Road, Isle Lamotte (just south of shrine)

VIOLATION: Larceny of building materials

ACCUSED:        Unknown / Under Investigation                                       

VICTIM: Diana and Chris Boire

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, VSP St. Albans was notified of a theft of lumber from a building site on West Shore Road in Isle La Motte. Attached are photos of the suspect and truck involved. Anyone with information is asked to contact VSP St. Albans.