July 27, 2025

WILLISTON BARRACKS / FALSE INFORMATION TO POLICE, DISORDERLY CONDUCT, RESISTING ARREST

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1005568
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07-27-2025 @ 1442 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound, Mile Marker 86, South Burlington
VIOLATION:
1. False Information to Police
2. Disorderly Conduct
3. Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Clinton L. Bell                                                
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 27th, 2025 at approximately 1413 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of an individual walking on I-89 Southbound somewhere in the South Burlington area.

Responding Troopers located a male later identified as Clinton L. Bell (age 43) of Barre, VT walking on I-89 Southbound in the area of Mile Marker 86 in South Burlington. Bell provided a false name while speaking to Troopers, and was seen attempting to dispose of what was believed to be illicit drugs.

When Troopers attempted to prevent Bell from doing so he resisted before being taken into custody. Bell was subsequently transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing, at the conclusion of which he was released with a criminal citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09-11-2025 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N    
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782