June 26, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3002449

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/26/25 @ 2032 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 9, Woodford

VIOLATION: DUI #3 Refusal

ACCUSED:  Robert Hurley                                             

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Vermont Route 9 in the town of Woodford after observing multiple traffic violations. While speaking with the operator, identified as 42-year-old Robert Hurley, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Hurley was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury barracks for processing. Hurley was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 07/14/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington

MUG SHOT: Attached