June 25, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003518
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/25/2025 @ approximately 1946 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 northbound, mile marker 20, Royalton VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Tristan Blais                                              
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 89 northbound in the town of Royalton for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator, Tristan Blais (25), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Blais was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI Drug and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Blais was cited and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2025 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933