June 17, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#’s: 25B2003343 / 25B2003345

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores / Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                                                     

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 at 16:50 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Bethel Rd

VIOLATIONS: First degree aggravated domestic assault / Recklessly endangering another person / Criminal Threatening / Interference with access to emergency services / Unlawful restraint in the first degree / DUI

ACCUSED: Jonathan A. Steele                                           

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Royalton, Vermont

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/16/2024, at approximately 16:50 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks received a report of a 911 hang-up. Upon arrival at a residence on East Bethel Rd in Randolph, Troopers learned that a domestic assault involving a knife occurred. A subsequent investigation determined that Steele utilized a knife in a manner that met the elements of the offense listed above. Troopers found probable cause that the victim was restrained and feared serious/deadly bodily injury prior to being restricted from continuing to communicate with emergency services. Troopers were greatly assisted by Randolph PD as well, who initially secured the residential scene. Upon learning that Steele fled the scene, Royalton PD and Troopers located him and found probable cause that he was operating a motor vehicle while impaired. Steele was ultimately transported to Southern State Correctional Facility and issued a criminal citation for the aforementioned offenses. The court jurisdiction, date, time, and bail information are included below.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 / 12:30 hours       

COURT: Orange / Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Yes – Southern State Correctional Facility

MUG SHOT: Included

BAIL: $15,000.00.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.