CASE#: 25B5002648
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 6/16/25, 1333 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dogwood Drive, Leicester
VIOLATION: Simple assault
ACCUSED: Steven Martin
AGE: 69
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT
VICTIM: William Pitkin
AGE: 76
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 6/16/25 at approximately 1333 hours, Troopers responded to an assault on Dogwood Drive in the Town of Leicester. Investigation revealed Steven Martin (69) of Rutland City, VT purposely caused bodily injury to William Pitkin (76) of Leicester, VT. Martin left the scene and was later located by the Rutland City Police Department. Martin was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/28/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.