CASE#: 25B1004327
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 at approximately 1750 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Fredrick Habich
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 16,2025, at approximately 1750 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a Violation of Abuse Prevention Order that occurred in the town of Guilford, Windham County, VT. Through investigation, Troopers determined that Fredrick Habich had violated an active Relief from Abuse Order. Habich was located, placed under arrest, and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Habich was released with a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court- Windham Criminal Division, on 06/17/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of