March 21, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2001934

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/20/25 at 2302 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Partlow Road Highgate, VT

VIOLATION Domestic Assault, First Degree Unlawful Restraint, and Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Jed Bertrand                                           

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 20th, 2025, at approximately 2302 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to Partlow Road in the town of Highgate, VT for the report of a Domestic Assault that had taken place involving Jed Bertrand (33) of Highgate, VT.

Investigation revealed that Bertrand had caused fear to a household member and had unlawfully restrained the household member. While speaking with Bertrand, Bertrand was found to be in violation of his conditions of release due to having consumed alcohol.

Bertrand was issued a flash citation order him to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on March 21st, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges of Domestic Assault, First Degree Unlawful Restraint and Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/21/25 @ 1300 hours        

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov